Data protection statement

This data protection policy sets out how we, KPS AG, Beta-Straße 10 H, D-85774 Unterföhring (hereinafter referred to as “KPS”, “we” or “us”) – as the party responsible for data processing – collect, store and process information on individual visitors to this website.


This data protection policy only applies to websites of KPS on which this data protection policy is published or from which reference is made to this data protection policy via a link (hereinafter referred to as “website”). This data protection policy does not apply to websites containing a link which are not owned by and under the control of KPS.

1. Personal data

Personal data is all information concerning personal or material circumstances relating to an identified or identifiable person. This includes your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address or telephone number, for example. However, information of a general nature which cannot be used to determine your identity is not classified as personal data. For example, the number of users of a website.

2. Party responsible within the scope of data protection law

The party responsible within the meaning of art. 4 para. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

KPS AG
Beta-Straße 10 H
D-85774 Unterföhring
Germany

3. The purpose of use of personal data and the legal basis

a. Web server logs including the IP address

No processing of personal data is required for most of our services. This means you can visit our website without informing us who you are.

We only collect and process access data which your internet browser automatically sends to us for technical reasons in order to make the website available. Depending on the type of access log used, the log data set contains general information with the following content: your session data (date and time of request, usage behavior, duration of visit, which links were clicked on, the time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), the amount of data transmitted etc.), the website you were previously on, your IP address, your browser version, your operating system, the domain name and the address of your internet provider (e.g. AOL) and your website-specific settings. If our website cookies are used, the web server also stores this information. This also applies if you visit our website using a mobile device, for example, with a mobile phone browser.

This data does not generally enable you to be traced directly and is used to improve our website. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is a legitimate interest in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in providing you with a website optimized for your browser and enabling communication between our server and your device.

In the event of misuse of the system, we can also process and use the information logged by the web server in cooperation with your internet provider and/or local authorities to determine who is responsible for such misuse. The legal basis for this is also a legitimate interest, art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the protection of the integrity of our system and our users.

b. Services on our website

Furthermore, we only collect personal data from you if you voluntarily provide it on the website, for example, if you use a contact form or subscribe to a newsletter, place an order or use a particular service.

Requests for contact

You can enter your name, address, e-mail address, the subject of the contact request and your message when making requests via our contact forms.
We only process and store the personal data made available in the contact request to deal with and answer your request and to make contact with you.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of a contract or the performance of steps prior to entering into a contract, art. 6 para. 1 let. b GDPR.

Newsletter

You have to enter your name and e-mail address when signing up for our newsletter.

Provided you have consented to data processing when subscribing to the newsletter, we only process and store the personal data provided when subscribing to the newsletter in order to provide the newsletter and to keep you informed about products and news at KPS according to the newsletter subscribed to. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, art. 6 para. 1 let. a GDPR.

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. Further information on revoking consent can be found under section 7.

Online application

We collect your name, address, contact details and any other documents provided when you make an online application via the website. As well as you, authorized HR employees at our company and the line manager responsible for the vacancy also have access to your data. Both the HR employees and the managers responsible may belong to other companies in the KPS AG Group which means we may pass on your data within KPS AG.

We only process and store the personal data provided when the application is made to process your application. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of a contract or the performance of steps prior to entering into a contract, art. 6 para. 1 let. b GDPR.

4.     SSL encryption

To ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption technology (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

5.     Transfer of personal data

KPS will not pass your personal data onto third parties or distribute it in any other way unless required for the performance of our services (e.g. applications for positions at subsidiaries) – (legal basis for processing: performance of a contract or performance of steps prior to entering into a contract, art. 6 para. 1 let. b GDPR) or unless the transfer of data is permitted on the basis of applicable legal provisions (legal basis of processing: performance of legal obligations, art. 6 para. 1 let. c GDPR).

KPS is entitled to outsource the processing of your personal data to external service providers fully or partially, within the scope of the provisions of data protection law, which work for KPS as processors pursuant to art. 4 no. 8 GDPR. External service providers assist us, for example, with the technical operation and support of the website, data management, the provision and performance of services, marketing and website analysis. The service providers engaged by KPS only process your data according to our instructions. KPS remains responsible for the protection of your data which we protect through rigorous contractual provisions, technical and organizational measures and additional controls.

6. Duration of storage

We will only store your personal data for as long as we need it to achieve the purposes for which this data was collected or – if legal retention periods extending beyond that exist (e.g. in the commercial code or in the tax code) – for the duration of the retention period specified by law. Your personal data is then deleted by us. Your data may only be stored beyond that in a few exceptional cases, for example, if storage is required in relation to the exercising and protection of legal claims in favor of KPS.

 

7. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see section 6 above) which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website is sent to Google and stored on servers in the USA. However, if IP anonymization is activated, your IP address will be abbreviated within the member states of the European Union (EU) or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). The full IP address is only firstly sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. IP anonymization is active on the website. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on activities on the website for us and to perform other services for us related to activities on the website and internet usage. The IP address sent by your browser in relation to Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Cookie name Duration of storage Description
_ga 2 years Is used to differentiate users.
_gid 24 hours Is used to differentiate users.
_gat 1 minute Is used to slow down the demand rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie has the name _dc_gtm_ <Eigenschaft-ID>.
hide-cookieinfo 30 days Cookie used to request the cookies.


You can prevent the use of cookies by configuring a browser setting. You can also deactivate the service by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available to deactivate Google Analytics for your current internet browser at  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser add-on or in browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link deactivate Google Analytics to prevent logging by Google Analytics on this website in future (the opt-out only works in the browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is then stored on your device. To delete your cookies in this browser, you have to click on this link again.

Further information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that the code “anonymizeIp” has been added to Google Analytics on this website to enable anonymized logging of IP addresses (IP masking).

The legal basis for this processing and usage is art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the provision of a user-friendly website the design of which meets your expectations and requirements and serves our business interests.

8. Your data protection rights

Under the applicable data protection law you have the following rights in accordance with the relevant legal provisions:

  • Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction: You have the right to request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. If we process or use your personal data, we endeavor to ensure through appropriate measures that your personal data is correct and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was recorded. If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you may request its correction. You also have the right to request the deletion or restriction of processing of your personal data, if, for example, a legitimate commercial purpose no longer exists for such processing in accordance with this data protection policy or applicable law and legal retention obligations do not require further storage.
  • Right to data transfer: You have the right to receive the personal data about you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format or to transfer this data to another responsible party.
  • Right to revoke consent granted: If you have consented to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you can revoke your consent at any time with future effect but without this affecting the legal validity of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation.
Right to object in accordance with art. 21 para. 1 and 2 GDPR
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data at any time which is carried out based on art. 6 para. 1 let. e or f GDPR. We will not process your personal data after an objection unless we can provide evidence of compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or unless such processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (see art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, so-called “restricted right to object”). In this event, you must provide grounds for the objection relating to your particular situation.
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time without giving grounds.

 

You can use the contact options indicated in section 2 at any time to exercise your data protection rights. Please attach your personal ID in this case.

You also have the option of submitting complaints to the competent supervisory authority: Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht; postal address: P.O. Box 606, 91511 Ansbach; tel.: +49 (0) 981 53 1300; e-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de.

9. Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the plug-ins concerned is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page containing a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can attribute your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

10. Cookie policy

With the exception of the use of Google Analytics (see section 7), we (KPS AG) as the operator of this website do not collect personal or anonymous cookies of our website visitors.
All embedded YouTube videos are technically integrated in a way that ensures no cookies are used.

11. Amendment of our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to amend our data protection policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection policy, such as the introduction of new services, for example. The new data protection policy will then apply to your next visit.

12. Contact details of the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send an e-mail to our data protection team or contact them directly:

datenschutz@kps.com

or

Data protection
KPS AG
Beta-Straße 10 H
D-85774 Unterföhring
Germany

 

 

 

As at: October 2018